The final program


The final program

In order to see the final versions of the abstracts sent to the organisers please open our Book of Abstracts


Day 1 (June 18)

14.30-16.00

Registration

16.00-16.30

Opening

16.30-17.30

Plenary Session 1a (room A)

Saul Kripke, Romina Padro: Descartes on Eternal Truths

// coffee break

18.00-19.00

Plenary Session 1b (room A)

Giuseppe Veltri: The “principle of contradiction”: Jewish scepticism and Protestant interpretation of Jewish thought

// coffee break

19.15

Welcome Reception

Day 2 (June 19)

9.00-11.00

Plenary Session 2 (room A)

Johannes Bronkhorst: Logic and language in Indian religions

Jessica Frazier: The logic of identity and the search for a ‘fundamental reality’ in India

// coffee break

11.15-13.15

Logic of Talmud and Other Legal Traditions (room B)

chair: Walter Young

1. Andrew Schumann

On the Babylonian Origin of Logic

2. Alexander Rybalov

Non-distributive implications for Judaic theological judgments

3. Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Motlaq

Golden rule as a logical consistency and establishing “justice” in religious community

4. Iveta Leitane

Border concepts in hermeneutics of ethical situations in Talmudic discussions

Eastern Christianity and Logic 1 (room C)

chair: Anna Zhyrkova

1. Basil Lourié

What Means “Tri-” in “Trinity”? An Analysis of the Eastern Patristic Approach

2. Dmitry Biriukov

Gregory of Nyssa’s teaching of United Man and its logical context

3. Paweł Rojek

Theological Logic: The Logical Debate on the Antinomies in Orthodox Theology

Trinity, Unity and Logic (room D)

chair: Benoit Sauzay

1. Gaell Guibert

A “Logical” Trinity of Rational Ideas Across a Logic of Operators

2. Antonino Drago

The intuitionist reasoning in Nicholas of Cusa’s theology

3. Ilya Dvorkin

Unity of God and multiplicity of man in the context of dialogical logic of Cohen and Rosenzweig

4. Roman Murawski

Mathematics and Theology in the Thought of Nicholas of Cusa

Mathematics and Religion 1 (room E)

chair: Talia Leven

1. Julio Stern

Renouncing the Bride: Karl Pearson on Causes and Inverse Probabilities. Inverted Spinozism, Idealism & Goodness-of-Fit.

2. Emil Badici

Pascal’s Wager: Mixed Strategies and Conditional Infinite Disutility

3. Peter Vojtas

Biblical parables and Galois-Tukey connections

4. Marguerite de Werszowec Rey

Sample of use of Mizar system of verification of Logical validity of Reasoning The model of Religion In Principia Humanistica Professor Krzysztof de Werszowec Rey Study of its validity

Symbols, Models and Dialectics (room F)

chair: Susana Gómez

1. Elena Ficara

Dialectical Jesus

2. Jens Lemanski

Doing Logic with the St. Andrews Cross

3. Lu Jiang

Ockham’s Model of Time and His Solution to the Problem of Predestination

4. Richard Johns

Logic as divine belief dynamics

// lunch

15.00-17.00

Computers and the Divine (room B)

chair: Kordula Świętorzecka

1. Christoph Benzmüller, David Fuenmayor

The Virtues of Automated Theorem Proving in Metaphysics. A Case Study: E.J. Lowe’s Modal Ontological Argument

2. Gianfranco Basti

Operator Algebra in Physics, Computer Science, and Logic. A New Perspective for a Naturalistic Formal Ontology.

Western Christianity and Logic 1 (room C)

chair: Piotr Lichacz

1. Susana Gómez

Contradictions, Rationality and the belief in an Incarnate God

2. Benoit Sauzay

cA Logic of Operators to Analyze Ideas of “God” and beyond

3. Beau Branson

How to Solve the Logical Problem of the Trinity

4. Derek von Barandy

Indeterminate Identity and the Trinity

Agnosticism, Religious and Quasi-Religious Beliefs (room D)

chair: Giovanni Mion

1. Aleksei Rakhmanin

What is the Logic of a Parable? Assessing Arguments for Agnosticism in Religious Studies and Philosophy

2. Bertrand Saint-Sernin

Maurice Blondell: Faith and Agnosticism

3. Vladislav Shaposhnikov

Logic as an Object of Quasi-Religious Belief: the Case of Bertrand Russell

4. Qodratullah Qorbani

An Analyses on Gradual Rationality of Religious Beliefs System

Religion and Paradox (room E)

chair: Roomet Jakapi

1. Víctor Cantero-Flores, Héctor Hernández-Ortiz

A logical solution to the paradox of the Stone

2. Valeri Lichev

Mysticism, Logic and Literature

3. Franca D'Agostini

From knowledge to God. Knowability and other undeniable concepts

4. Denis I. Saveliev

Paradoxicality as a model-theoretic concept

// coffee break

17.30-19.30

Gödel and the Divine (room B)

chair: Christoph Benzmüller

1. Talia Leven

Gödel's divine essence.

2. Meir Buzaglo

Gödel’s Second Theorem and the Unprovability of God's Existence

3. Kordula Świętorzecka, Marcin Łyczak

On some modal weakening of Gödel’s ‘Ontologisher Beweis’. Version with S4 modalities and positive predication

4. Paul Healey

Hegel and Gödel's proof of God

Eastern Christianity and Logic 2 (room C)

chair: Basil Lourié

1. Sergey Trostyanskiy

The Impact of the Neo-Platonic Logic on Cyril of Alexandria’s Theory of the Incarnation

2. Anna Zhyrkova

The Éminence grise of Christology: Porphyry’s Logical Interpretation of Aristotelian Teaching as the Corner-stone of Argumentation in Christological Debates of the 5th–6th centuries

3. Dirk Krausmüller

The Case for Immanent Universals in Late Patristic Theology

4. Witali Michalczuk

Models of language in theology of Proclus and Pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite

Rationality and Religion (room D)

chair: Franca D'Agostini

1. Ofra Rechter

Arithmetical Postulates and Logical Omniscience

2. Benedikt Göcke

On the Problems and Prospects for a Scientific Theology

3. Andrea Vestrucci

Ideas for a theology of the forms

4. Marcin Trepczyński

Non-monotonic logic in favour of science and religion compatibility

Theology, Argument and Creation (room E)

chair: Raffaela Giovagnoli

1. Jorge Melo

The constrast between the enunciative logic of the speculative theology and the deontic logic of the canon law

2. Vladimir Lobovikov

Proving God’s Omnipresence by Calculating Compositions of Evaluation-Functions in Two-Valued Algebra of Metaphysics as Formal Axiology

3. Walter Gomide

The infinitary language of God and the “logical” creation of the world

4. Yaroslav Bilyk

The Notion of the Game in Plato's and Aristotle's Theology

Logic of Religious Belief (room F)

chair: Aleksei Rakhmanin

1. Urszula Wybraniec-Skardowska

Logic of Belief and Action. The Idea and an Outline of the Formal-theoretical Conception

2. Josué Antonio Nescolarde Selva, Lorena Segura Abad

Belief, knowledge and faith: a logical modal theory

3. Mikołaj Sławkowski-Rode

Logical and psychological dimensions of religious belief

4. Piotr Balcerowicz

Logic in Religious and Non-Religious Belief Systems

Day 3 (June 20)

9.00-11.00

Plenary Session 3 (room A)

Yuhan Sohrab-Dinshaw Vevaina: The ‘Logic’ of Zoroastrian Dualism

Riccardo Strobino: Theory of Science in the Arabic-Islamic Tradition: Avicenna and the Posterior Analytics

// coffee break

11.15-13.15

Islamicate World 1 (room B)

chair: François Beets

1. Walter Young

Dawarān: Concomitance and Causation in Post Classical Islamic Dialectic and Legal Theory

2. Tony Street

Fakhr al-Dīn al-Rāzī and the Period of the Pointers Transformation

3. Cornelia Schoeck

‘Accident’, ‘accidental’ and ‘accidental notion’ in Muslim dialectical theology and Avicenna’s logic

4. Asad Ahmed

The Logic of God's Knowledge

Western Christianity and Logic 2 (room C)

chair: Beau Branson

1. Andrzej Stefańczyk, Marek Lechniak

Logic, language, faith. Anselm of Canterbury and his project of logic of agency

2. Piotr Lichacz

Aquinas's religious engagement with logic

3. Gelu Sabău

Aristotelian categories and Medieval debates on transubstantiation

4. Jacob Archambault

Counterpossibles in the filioque controversy

Indian Logic 1 (room D)

chair: Piotr Balcerowicz

1. Stephen Phillips

Gangesa’s Defense of the Nyaya Theistic Inference from Effects

2. Eberhard Guhe

Maheśa Chandra’s Concept of jñ ̄ana from the Perspective of Inquisitive Logic

3. Ernst Prets

The early Naiyāyikas’ proofs of God

4. Ferenc Ruzsa

The structure of the Nyāya-Kusumâñjali

Mathematics and Religion 2 (room E)

chair: Andrew Schumann

1. Stanislaw Krajewski

Mathematical models in theology

2. Claudio Ternullo

God's Infinity and Set Theory

3. Marek Baraniak

Biblical and Semitic rhetoric in search of fractals

4. Yoel Matveev

Discrete Mathematics in 16th Century Moroccan Kabbalah

Logic, Religion and Culture (room F)

chair: Mikołaj Sławkowski-Rode

1. Lilith Acadia

The Justificatory Power of “Religion” as a Modern Construct

2. Raffaela Giovagnoli

From Habits to Rituals

3. Agnieszka Suchy

Traditional Slavic religion in modern religious discourse from logical perspective

// lunch

Day 4 (June 21)

9.00-11.00

Plenary Session 4 (room A)

Jan Woleński: God-sentences

Dov Gabbay: Principles of Talmudic Logic

// coffee break

11.15-13.15

Islamicate World 2 (room B)

chair: Tony Street

1. Hany Azazy

Al-Ghazali's Deontic Notions

2. Yusuf Dasdemir

And Logic Converts to Islam: A Historical Reconsideration of Ghazali’s Attempts to Islamicize Logic

3. Kenan Tekin

The Aspect of Unity of Science: A Logic Centered Islamic Approach to Science

4. François Beets

Logic and Divine Omnipotence. A XIth Century Dispute

East Asian Logic (room C)

chair: Jessica Frazier

1. Thierry Lucas

The Logical Style of Confucius' Analects

2. Jinmei Yuan

An Alternative Logic in Confucianism: A Study of Ostensive Definition in Confucius’ and Mencius’ Statements

3. William Dou

The Philosophy of Language in Zhuangzi And its Argumentative Strategies

Indian Logic 2 (room D)

chair: Stephen Phillips

1. Rafal Stepien

On the Para-Logic of Religious Belief: A Buddhist Critique of Buddhism

2. Aleksandra Wenta

The Art of Refutation in Medieval Tantric Buddhism

Arguments for the Existence of God 1 (room E)

chair: Srecko Kovac

1. Ludwig Nagl

Charles Sanders Peirce´s “Neglected Argument for the Reality of God”: its structure, its limits, and its merits

2. Giovanni Mion

On Kant’s hidden ambivalence toward Existential Generalization in his critique of the ontological argument

3. Vyacheslav Voytsekhovcih

The integral evidence for God

4. John Rushby

A Mechanically Assisted Examination of Begging the Question in Anselm's Ontological Argument

// lunch

15.00-17.00

Islamicate World 3 (room B)

chair: Cornelia Schoeck

1. Behnam Zolghadr

Wahdat al-Wujud and Gluon theory; The Sufi Path of Dialetheism

2. Hadi Vakili

Immanence and transcendence of God and logic

3. Akbar Qorbani

Divine Transcendence and Immanence; Towards a Logical Structure for Speaking of God

4. Samet Buyukada

Avicenna's Logic: God, Being and Modality

Western Christianity and Logic 3 (room C)

chair: Jacob Archambault

1. Roomet Jakapi

Conflicting Models of Faith: Browne vs. Toland

2. Joshua Reagan

Epistemology of Logic and its Importance for Theology

3. Jonas Dagys

Logic in Early Christianity

Indian Logic 3 (room D)

chair: Ferenc Ruzsa

1. Marie-Helene Gorisse

On the legitimation of religious claims: Jainism or the faith in human epistemic abilities

2. Purushottama Bilimoria, Anand Vaidya

The Mīmāṃsā Deconstruction of the Logic of Testimony

3. Keith Lloyd

Logic and Religion Working Together: India's Nyaya Reasoning

Arguments for the Existence of God 2 (room E)

chair: Ludwig Nagl

1. Victor Gorbatov

Actuality and necessity in Anselm’s argument: a two-dimensional approach

2. Francisco de Assis Mariano

The structure of probabilistic arguments for the existence of God in Richard Swinburne’s Natural Theology

3. Srecko Kovac

The concept of possibility in ontological proofs

4. Michal Godziszewski

Formal constraints on design-style P-inductive arguments with application to the design argument

// coffee break

17.30-19.30

Necessity, Determinism and Time vis-à-vis Logic (room C)

chair: Jean-Pierre Desclés

1. Yulia Gorbatova

God as Necessary Being and Multilevel Ontologies for Possible World Semantics

2. Živilė Pabijutaitė

Does branching time allow upcoming, but non-necessary future?

3. Dariusz Surowik

Determinism from Logical Point of View

4. Aleksey Kamenskikh

(Theo)logical Structures of Time: the Late Neoplatonists and Leo P. Karsavin

Logicians, God and Exegesis (room D)

chair: Paul Healey

1. Alfred van der Helm

Thomas Manlevelt: God in Logic

2. Marek Porwolik

J.M. Bocheński’s formal analysis of

3. Max Urchs

The wide view from Puig de Randa

4. Irina Vulcan

The bonds between the philippo-ramism and the Reform in the XVIth century

Logic and World-God Problems (room E)

chair: Claudio Ternullo

1. Petr Dvorak

Logical Reconstruction of the Classical Thomist, Jesuit and Scotist Positions on Divine Causation and Free Will.

2. Ralph Weir

The Need for a non-Logical response to the Problem of Evil

3. Ricardo Silvestre

Some thoughts on the logical aspects of the problem of evil

4. Jean-Yves Beziau

Is there any logic in the best of all possible worlds?

Theism, Atheism and Logical Constraints (room F)

chair: Qodratullah Qorbani

1. Quingwen Xuan, SHIER JU

Reason for the Hope within: An Epistemic Defense for the Theistic Belief

2. Erik Thomsen

How Tractarian Logic Improves Thinking about God(s)

3. Stanisław Ruczaj

Why sensus divinitatis is redundant in explaining why warranted theistic beliefs arise

Day 5 (June 22)

9.00-11.00

Plenary Session 5 (room Z)

Michał Heller: The Logic of God

Laurent Lafforgue: A logical mind looking for God or a religious mind in mathematics? The case of Grothendieck

// coffee break

11.15-12.45

Plenary Speakers panel session (room Z)

chair: Stanislaw Krajewski

12.45-13.15

Final Discussion and the Closing of the Congress (room Z)

chair: Marcin Trepczyński

BQ in the Library Garden (or lunch, if raining)



Rooms A, B, C, D, E, F (Days 1-4):

The Old Library Building, 26/28 Krakowskie Przedmiescie Street, The Central Campus

(Gmach Dawnej Biblioteki Uniwersteckiej, ul. Krakowskie Przedmiescie 26/28, Kampus Centralny)


Room Z and the BQ (Day 5):

The University Library in Warsaw, 56/66 Dobra Street

(Biblioteka Uniwersytecka w Warszawie - BUW, ul. Dobra 55/56)